Make us your homepage

 

Hopman Cup

Hopman Cup logo

History

Harry Hopman was one of the all-time great Australian tennis players and coaches. One of his greatest hopes was to create an international mixed team event to equal that of the Davis Cup (all male) and Fed Cup (all female). Hopman was the captain of his nation's Davis Cup team from 1938 to 1969, and guided the team to an amazing 16 titles during perhaps the greatest era of Aussie players. He had an eye for talent and not only did he discover Rod Laver as a teenager but he helped develop John McEnroe and Vitas Gerulaitis before they emerged as champions.

When this event was conceived by former players Paul McNamee and Charlie Faircutt in 1988, it was named in Hopmanā€™s honor.

The first winners were the Czechoslovakian team of Miloslav Mecir and Helena Sukova, while other victorious teams include Monica Seles with Goran Prpic (1990/1991), Michael Stich and Steffi Graf (1993), Boris Becker with Anke Huber (1994/1995) and Roger Federer with Martina Hingis (2001).

Americans James Blake and Lindsay Davenport beat Slovak pair Karol Kucera and Daniela Hantuchova for the title in the 2004 edition.

Format

The Hopman Cup's format features eight teams of two players, one male and one female, representing their country. The eighth spot is decided by a playoff between two qualifying nations. Over the eight days of the tournament at the Burswood Dome in Perth Australia, there are both men and women's singles matches, as well as mixed doubles. Since 1998 it has been sponsored by Hyundai, and is known as the Hyundai Hopman Cup. The International Tennis Federation recognizes it as their official mixed teams competition.

Hopman Cup Schedule
  • Final - USA 2 d Netherlands 1
    Lisa Raymond lost to Michaella Krajicek 4-6, 6-7(4/7)
    Time: 108 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Taylor Dent d Peter Wessels 6-1, 6-4
    Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Dent/Raymond d Wessels/Krajicek 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10/7)
    Time: 75 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
  • Session 11
    Serbia & Montenegro 2 d Russia 1
    Ana Ivanovic lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova 1-6, 4-6
    Time: 71 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Novak Djokovic d Yuri Schukin 6-0, 6-2
    Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Djokovic/Ivanovic d Schukin/Kuznetsova 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
    Time: 85 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

    Sweden 2 d USA 1
    Sofia Arvidsson d Lisa Raymond 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
    Time: 99 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Thomas Johansson d Taylor Dent 7-6(7/5), 2-6, 6-3
    Time: 121 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria
    Arvidsson/Johansson lost to Dent/Raymond 0-6, 0-6 Walkover
  • Session 10
    Australia 2 d Argentina 1
    Samantha Stosur d Gisela Dulko 7-5, 6-7(3/7), 6-3
    Time: 137 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Todd Reid lost to Gaston Gaudio 0-6, 3-6
    Time: 52 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Reid/Stosur d Gaudio/Dulko 7-5, 6-3
    Time: 77 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

    Netherlands 3 d Germany 0
    Michaella Krajicek d Anna- Lena Groenefeld 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
    Time: 115 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Peter Wessels d Nicolas Kiefer 6-0, 6-0 Walk Over
    Wessels/Krajicek d Kiefer/Groenefeld 6-0, 6-0 Walkover
  • Session 9
    Russia 2 d Sweden 1
    Svetlana Kuznetsova d Sofia Arvidsson 7-6 (7/3), 6-4
    Time: 94 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Yuri Schukin lost to Thomas Johannson 6-7 (7/9), 6-7 (4/7)
    Time: 110 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Kuznetsova/Schukin d Arvidsson/Johannson 6-3, 7-5
    Time: 70 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
  • Session 8
    Argentina 2 d Germany 1
    Gisela Dulko d Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-1, 6-0
    Time: 58 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Gaston Gaudio lost to Nicolas Kiefer 3-6, 3-6
    Time: 78 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Gaudio/Dulko d Kiefer/Groenefeld 7-5, 6-0
    Time: 76 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria
  • Session 7
    Netherlands 2 d Australia 1
    Michaella Krajicek lost to Samantha Stosur 4-6, 6-7(8/10)
    Time: 88 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Peter Wessels d Todd Reid 7-5, 6-4
    Time: 88 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Wessels/Krajicek d Reid/Stosur 6-4, 6-2
    Time: 61 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
  • Session 6
    USA 2 d Russia 1
    Lisa Raymond lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova 4-6, 1-6
    Time: 72 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Taylor Dent d Yuri Schukin 6-2, 6-0
    Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Dent/Raymond d Schukin/Kuznetsova 6-4, 6-1
    Time: 62 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria
  • Session 5
    Serbia & Montenegro 2 d Sweden 1
    Ana Ivanovic d Sofia Arvidsson 6-3, 6-1
    Time: 43 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Novak Djokovic lost to Thomas Johansson 6-7 (4/7), 6-7 (3/7)
    Time: 113 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Ivanovic/Djokovic d Arvidsson/Johansson 6-2, 6-4
    Time: 76 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
  • Session 4
    Netherlands 2 d Argentina 1
    Michaella Krajicek d Gisela Dulko 6-4, 6-2
    Time: 83 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Peter Wessels d Gaston Gaudio 6-2, 7-6(7/5)
    Time: 81 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Krajicek/Wessels lost to Dulko/Gaudio 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (5/10)
    Time: 71 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
  • Session 3
    USA 2 d Serbia & Montenegro 1
    Lisa Raymond lost to Ana Ivanovic: 2-6, 4-6
    Time: 60 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
    Taylor Dent d Novak Djokovic: 6-1, 6-4
    Time: 57 minutes, Umpire: Carols Ramos
    Dent/Raymond d Djokovic/Ivanovic: 7-6(7/3), 6-2
    Time: 73 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
  • Session 2
    Germany 2 d Australia 1
    Anna-Lena Groenefeld lost to Samantha Stosur 3-6, 5-7
    Time: 90 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria
    Nicolas Kiefer d Wayne Arthurs 6-3, 6-4
    Time: 83 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos
    Kiefer/Groenefeld d Arthurs/Stosur 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10/8)
    Time: 77 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang
  • Session 1
    (Play-Off) - Netherlands 2 d China 1
    Michaella Krajicek lost to Shuai Peng 3-6, 6-4, 3-6
    Time: 121 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria
    Peter Wessels d Peng Sun 6-2, 6-2
    Time: 57 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria
    Krajicek/Wessels d Peng/Sun 6-4, 6-4
    Time: 69 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria